Fri 3/24
Parry Sound 0
Niagara 5
final
Sat 3/25
Niagara
Parry Sound
7:30PM
Sun 3/26
Parry Sound
Niagara
7:00PM
Tue 3/28
Parry Sound
Niagara
7:00PM
2014-15 GMHL Awards & Nominations
Tuesday, 17 February 2015 15:19    PDF Print E-mail

The following awards were announced on Tuesda, February 17th at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford, Ontario. Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners:

Award

Title

Winner

First Runner-up

Second Runner-up

John Klinck

Regular Season First Place

Tottenham Steam
(37-5-0; 74pts)

Jon Adams

Best Defensive Forward

Brandon Case
Temiscaming Titans

Mans Gustavsson
Seguin Huskies

Steve McSwain
Toronto Attack

Al Donnan

Best Goaltender

Craig Wood
Temiscaming Titans

Steve Tierney
Toronto Predators

Alex Smentanins
Toronto Attack

Marshall Uretsky

Most Valuable Player

Shane Bennett
Halton Ravens

Ferdinando Colella
Tottenham Steam

Curtis Warren
Temiscaming Titans

Louis Ricci

Best Forward Award

Curtis Warren
Temiscaming Titans

Shane Bennett
Halton Ravens

Viacheslav Chegrintcev
Alliston Coyotes

Ken Girard

Best Coach

Frank De Masi
South Muskoka Shield

Chris Beckford-Tseu
Toronto Blue Ice Jets

Sylvain Cloutier
Bradford Rattlers

Bob Bernstein

Leading Scorer Award

Ferd Colella (125pts)
Tottenham Steam

Curtis Warren (114pts)
Temiscaming Titans

Shane Bennett (108pts)
Halton Ravens

Vincent Labranche

Most Sportsmanlike

Mikko Lindbom
Bradford Rattlers

Viktor Sallhag
Seguin Huskies

Braden Smith
South Muskoka Shield

Mark Trost

Best Defenseman

Kevin Yandon
Toronto Blue Ice Jets

Michael Gambacorta
South Muskoka Shield

Daniel Burdoff
Seguin Huskies

Tyler Fines

Rookie of the Year
(Aged 15/16)

Zan Hobbs
Bradford Bulls

Matus Spodniak
South Muskoka Shield

Zakk Bekolay
Bradford Bulls

Garret Hamel

Most Heart

Brad Ferrell
Orangeville Americans

Shayne Borden
Rama Aces

Braden Kavaratis
Tottenham Steam

 

Historic Award Winners:


JOHN KLINCK

JON ADAMS

1ST PLACE AWARD

BEST DEFENSIVE FORWARD

2014-2015

TOTTENHAM STEAM

2014-2015

BRANDON CASE

(TEMISCAMING)

2013-2014

SEGUIN HUSKIES

2013-2014

BRANDON LUSKA

(SHIELD)

2012-2013

BRADFORD RATTLERS

2012-2013

ARRON SCOTT

(RATTLERS)

2011-2012

TEMISCAMING TITANS

2011-2012

MYLES NEUNEKER

(RATTLERS)

2010-2011

ELLIOTT LAKE BOBCATS

2010-2011

DAVID SEFCIK

(ELLIOT LAKE)

2009-2010

ELLIOTT LAKE BOBCATS

2009-2010

CHAD MEAGHER

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2008-2009

SOUTH MUSKOKA SHIELD

2008-2009

CHAD MEAGHER

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

AL DONNAN

MARSHALL URETSKY

BEST GOALIE AWARD

MVP

2014-2015

GRAIG WOOD

(TEMISCAMING)

2014-2015

SHANE BENNETT

(HALTON)

2013-2014

SERGEY BOLSHAKOV

(BULLS)

2013-2014

TOMI TAAVITSAINEN

(BULLS)

2012-2013

ANTON TODYKOV

(SHELBURNE)

2012-2013

ANDREAS NORRBY

(BRADFORD)

2011-2012

ANDREW SELBIE

(BOBCAYGEON)

2011-2012

ANDRE LECLAIR

(TEMISCAMING)

2010-2011

ROB SUTHERLAND

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2010-2011

ALEX NIKULNIKOV

(SHELBURNE)

2009-2010

MARK WARDELL

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2009-2010

BRAD CLARK

(DESERONTO)

2008-2009

NIKOLAJS ZURKOVS

(BROCK)

2008-2009

BRETT MEYERS

(MINDIN)

LOUIS RICCI

KEN GIRARD

BEST FORWARD AWARD

BEST COACH

2014-2015

CURTIS WARREN

(TEMISCAMING)

2014-2015

FRANK DE MASI

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2013-2014

TOMI TAAVITSAINEN

(BULLS)

2013-2014

GARY ASTALOS

(SEGUIN)

2012-2013

ILLES GALLO

(BRADFORD)

2012-2013

JOHAN LUNDSKOG

(BRADFORD)

2011-2012

ILLES GALLO

(STURGEON FALLS)

2011-2012

TYLER FINES

(ORANGEVILLE)

2010-2011

NIKITA JEVPALOVS

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2010-2011

RYAN LEONARD

(ELLIOT LAKE)

2009-2010

ARTEM PODSHENDYALOV

(BRADFORD)

2009-2010

DALLYN TELFORD

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2008-2009

TRAVIS SALTZ

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2008-2009

MATT BARNHART

(DESERONTO)

BOB BERNSTEIN

AL ZIMMER

LEADING SCORER AWARD

BEST REF

2014-2015

FERDINANDO COLELLA

(TOTTENHAM)

2014-2015

2013-2014

DON DANROTH

(SHIELD)

2013-2014

2012-2013

ILLES GALLO

(BRADFORD)

2012-2013

2011-2012

ANDRE LACLAIR

(TEMISCAMING)

2011-2012

2010-2011

STAN DZAKHOV

(SHELBURNE)

2010-2011

2009-2010

BRAD CLARK

(DESERONTO)

2009-2010

2008-2009

ANDRE LACLAIR

(NIPISSING)

2008-2009

VINCENT LABRANCHE

MARK TROST

MOST SPORTSMAN LIKE

BEST DEFENCEMAN

2014-2015

MIKKO LINDBOM

(RATTLERS)

2014-2015

BRANDON CASE

(TEMISCAMING)

2013-2014

JOEL AHLIN

(TITANS)

2013-2014

DEREK VAN NESS

(COYOTES)

2012-2013

GLEN PATTERSON

(BOBCAGYEON)

2012-2013

ANDREAS NORRBY

(BRADFORD)

2011-2012

JOHN SWEET

(DESERONTO)

2011-2012

RYAN TREMMELL

(LEFROY)

2010-2011

PIERRE MATHEZ

(BRADFORD)

2010-2011

TYLER NELSON

(JAMESTOWN)

2009-2010

DYLAN SONTAG

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2009-2010

ADAM MCBETH

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2008-2009

DYLAN SONTAG

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2008-2009

MITCH KRIZ

(ELLIOT LAKE)

TYLER FINES

GARRET HAMEL

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

MOST HEART

2014-2015

ZAN HOBBS

(BRADFORD BULLS)

2014-2015

BRAD FARRELL

(ORANGEVILLE)

2013-2014

SERGEY BOLSHAKOV

(BRADFORD BULLS)

2013-2014

MICHEL DUMONT

(STURGEON FALLS)

2012-2013

DEVON GILLHAM

(BRADFORD BULLS)

2012-2013

RICKY DARRELL

(RAMA)

2011-2012

TOMAS NEMETH

(ELLIOT LAKE)

2011-2012

TYLER ROACHE

(LEFROY)

2010-2011

NIKITA JEVPALOVS

(SOUTH MUSKOKA)

2010-2011

MATUS MATIS

(BRADFORD)

2009-2010

MATIS MATUS

(BRADFORD RATTLERS)

2009-2010

DAVID SECFIC

(ELLIOT LAKE)

2008-2009

ANDRE LACLAIR

(NIPISSING)

2008-2009

MATT MARCHESE

(KING CITY)

FIRST PLACE

FIRST PLACE

NORTH DIVISION

SOUTH DIVISION

2014-2015

TEMISCAMING TITANS

2014-2015

TOTTENHAM STEAM

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 15 July 2015 15:57 )