View All Scores

GMHL

The Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League

2018-19 Award Winners

The following awards were announced on Tuesday, February 26 at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford, ON

 February 26th, 2019 at 10:17AM  March 1st, 2019 5:35PM

The following awards were announced on Tuesday, February 26 at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford, ON:

NORTH DIVISION
Title Winner 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up
       
Regular Season First Place Bradford Rattlers    
(35-6-1; 71pts)
       
Best Defensive Forward Colin Boudreau Zach Thorsen Joakim Braneby
West Nipissing Lynx Almaguin Spartans Temiscaming Titans
       
Best Goaltender Trevor Babin Jean-Mathieu Ouellet Allen Menary
Bradford Rattlers Ville Marie Pirates Meaford Knights
       
Most Valuable Player Anton Trublin Brayden Morris Nicolas Bellerose
Bradford Bulls Bradford Rattlers Ville Marie Pirates
       
Best Forward Award Anton Trublin Nicolas Bellerose Brayden Morris
Bradford Bulls Ville Marie Pirates Bradford Rattlers
       
Best Coach Ric Jackman Dennis Martindale Jeff Manceni
Bradford Rattlers New Tec Civics West Nipissing Lynx
       
Most Sportsmanlike David Kovar Roman Kulakov TK Mwamba
South Muskoka Shield New Tec Civics Ottawa Sharpshooters
       
Best Defenseman Terrance McLean Dayton Murray Nathan Sanderson
Bradford Rattlers Temiscaming Titans Bradford Rattlers
       
Rookie of the Year Ildan Gazimov Keven Lapointe Nils Munzberg
  Almaguin Spartans Bradford Rattlers Meaford Knights
       
Most Heart Nicholas Bellerose Connor Long Hugo Blum
Ville Marie Pirates Meaford Knights Ville Marie Pirates
 
 
       
       
SOUTH DIVISION
Title Winner 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up
       
Regular Season First Place St. George Ravens    
(39-3-0; 78pts)
       
Best Defensive Forward Zack Dillen Matt Foran Mike Askov
Kingsville Kings Tottenham Steam North York Renegades
       
Best Goaltender Zach Uppleger Elio Noce Allen Menary
Windsor Aces St. George Ravens Meaford Knights
       
Most Valuable Player Bryce Yetman Anthony Mota Dmitri Selyutin
Windsor Aces St. George Ravens Tillsonburg Hurricanes
       
Best Forward Award Anthony Mota Dmitri Selyutin Bryce Yetman
St. George Ravens Tillsonburg Hurricanes Windsor Aces
       
Best Coach Joe Bryne SR. Dane O'Neill Darryl Lloyd
Windsor Aces St. George Ravens North York Renegades
       
Most Sportsmanlike Danzel James David Schmidt Zan Markic
Toronto Predators NOTL Nationals Kingsville Kings
       
Best Defenseman Josh Gill Alex Takacs Layne Goulin
St. George Ravens Tillsonburg Hurricanes Windsor Aces
       
  Santino Foti Brendan Bastian Mackenzie Okumura
Rookie of the Year North York Renegades Niagara Whalers Toronto Predators
       
Most Heart Thomas Mason Bryce Yetman Kevin Hu
Oshawa Riverkings Windsor Aces London Lakers

League News

Sponsors

BannerBannerBannerBannerBannerBanner