View All Scores

GMHL

The Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League

2018 Russell Cup Playoffs

alt

2018-19 Russell Cup Playoffs

The GMHL will enter the 2018-19 Russell Cup Playoffs with all 22 teams competing for the prized league championship -- the Russell Cup. There will be two divisions based on geographical alignment, just as the regular season.

In each division, the highest seed receives home ice advantage in reference to the regular season standings,

* Teams are reseeded following every round in reference to the groupings of standings denoted with the remaining teams -- thus the bracket is subject to change.

Divisions have an uneven number of teams with 10 in the North and 12 in the South Divisions respectively. All teams given a shot in playoffs, meaning qualifying elimination rounds will need to be played to have a division-based eight team playoff bracket. The top 7 teams at the end of the regular season are automatically seeded into the playoff bracket, while the remaining teams will play single game eliminations for the final seed.

  Preliminary (Bo3)   Quarter-final (Bo5)   Semi-final (Bo7)   Russell Cup Final (Bo7)
                                     
  N1  Bradford Rattlers 2  
  N8   Meaford Knights 0  
    N1 Bradford Rattlers 3  
   
      N6 West Nipissing 0  
  N4 New Tec Civics 2
 
  N5 Almaguin Spartans 1  
      N1 Bradford Rattlers 2  
   
    N2 Ville Marie 4  
  N2 Ville Marie Pirates 2  
 
  N7 Bradford Bulls 1  
    N2 Ville Marie 3
   
      N4 New Tec Civics 0  
  N3 Temiscaming Titans 1
 
  N6 West Nipissing Lynx 2  
      N1

Ville Marie Pirates

1
     
    S1  St George Ravens                      0
  S1

St. George Ravens                  

2  
 
  S8 Tottenham Steam 0  
    S1 St George Ravens 3
   
      S5   Niagara Whalers                      1  
  S4  Kingsville Kings                                     2
 
  S5 Niagara On The Lake Nationals 0  
      S1 St George 4
   
    S3

 

Tillsonburg       

    

0

 
  S3 Windsor Aces 1  
 
  S6 Niagara Whalers 2  
    S4 Kingsville Kings 1
   
      S2 Tillsonburg Hurricanes 3  
  S2 Tillsonburg Hurricanes 2
 
  S7 North York Renegades 1  

Qualifiers

North

  Rd 1        
    Mon Feb 18/19              
   
  N9 South Muskoka 4  
 
  N10 Ottawa 3  
    N8       Meaford                          6      
   
    N9  South Muskoka                   1    
                                      
   
         
 

South

  Rd 1     R2    
    Mon Feb 18/19             Tues Feb 19/19     Wed Feb 20/19
     
  S10 Tottenham 5  
 
  S11 Toronto 3  
    S9      Northumberland 2      S8   Oshawa Riverkings              3
   
    S10      Tottenham                        3      S10    Tottenham                        4
  S9 Northumberland Stars 3  
     
  S12   London                               1  
 
  


 

 

Sponsors

BannerBannerBannerBannerBannerBanner