View All Scores

GMHL

The Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League

2019-20 GMHL Awards

The following award winners were announced on February 21, 2020 at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford

 February 21st, 2020 at 10:06AM  February 25th, 2020 3:25PM

The following award winners were announced on February 21, 2020 at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford, ON. The awards were voted on by owners, coaches and managers from all clubs in the GMHL:

 

  2019-20 AWARD WINNERS          
  BEST DEF FORWARD TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH HUGHIE SHEPPARD BULLS IVAN SKVORTSOV SPARTANS ALEX PROVOST ROSS TITANS
SOUTH ZACHARY DILLEN KINGS TEUIRLAN SKINDIROV NORTHUMBERLAND JAMES LOWRY TOTTENHAM
WEST LANE MCKENZIE TOMAHAWKS        
             
  BEST GOALIE TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH ARTUR VEIBER VILLE MARIE/NEW TEC JEAN MATHICK OUELLET VILLE MARIE BOBBY CLOUTIER TITANS
SOUTH ALBERT PARENTE NORTH YORK PETR SUP KINGS ELIO EMMANUEL NOLE RAVENS
WEST NELSON SCHILLER SLAVE LAKE        
             
  MVP TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH MARC ANTOINE TURCOTT TITANS VINCENT ETHIER VILLE MARIE ALEKS FORCIER TITANS
SOUTH KYLE WEST RAVENS MATT MARINIER RAVENS ZACHARY DILLEN KINGS
WEST LARRY YELLOWKNEE HIGH PRAIRIE        
             
  BEST FORWARD TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH RILEY NADEAU NEW TEC MARC ANTOINE TURCOTT TITANS VINCENT ETHIER VILLE MARIE
SOUTH CHRISTIAN POLILLO RAVENS KYLE WEST RAVENS KELLAN ROSENBAUM WHALERS
WEST AUSTIN FLAGG SLAVE LAKE        
             
  BEST DEFENSE TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH ALEKS FORCIER TITANS NIKITA DYAKUN SPARTANS HAYDON DOWNING BULLS/TITANS
SOUTH NOAH SHULTZ KINGS MATT MARINIER RAVENS ZAC MCINALL RAVENS
WEST MILAN CONSTANT TOMAHAWKS        
             
  ROOKIE OF YEAR TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH VADIM TSYRAKUNOV NEW TEC NIKITA SAKAND RATTLERS FELIX LETOMTE MEAFORD
SOUTH SCOTT TURGEON WINDSOR VACLAV BOGUAJ KINGS OKUMURA MACKENZIE PREDATORS
WEST TYSON MITCHELL HIGH PRAIRIE        
             
  HEART TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH KODIAK WHITEDUCK LYNX DYLAN BURTON ROCKHOUNDS HUGHIE SHEPPARD BULLS
SOUTH JUSTIN GILLIS DURHAM PARKER GEE WINDSOR JUSTIN CHENG LONDON
WEST DANIL BABCHUK SLAVE LAKE        
             
  MOST SPORTSMAN TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH RILEY NADEAU NEW TEC MARCUS BLACKNED LYNX ROOPE KALANTI BULLS
SOUTH NICKOLAS BOWINS LONDON KEVIN PADERSON NORTHUMBERLAND BRODIE GODDARD DURHAM
WEST BRANDON MCNABB HIGH PRAIRIE        
             
  BEST COACH TEAM RUNNER UP   RUNNER UP  
NORTH DENNIS MARTINDALE NEW TEC ALAIN MERCIER VILLE MARIE SEBASTIN LACROIX TITANS
SOUTH DARRYL LLOYD NORTH YORK JORDAN HATZINGER RAVENS DOUG RAYMOND KINGS
WEST RYDER PRUE WINGS        

League News