View All Scores

GMHL

The Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League

2022 Awards

The following awards were announced on Monday, March 7th, 2022 at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford,

 March 7th, 2022 at 11:03AM  March 7th, 2022 7:19PM

The following awards were announced on Monday, March 7th, 2022 at the GMHL Head Office in Bradford, ON:

 

NORTH DIVISION
Title Winner 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up
       
Regular Season First Place
Temiscaming Titans
 
 
(36-2-0; 72pts)
       
Best Defensive Forward
Bryan Laureigh Nathaniel Lalonde Charles Bergeron
Meaford Knights West Nippissing Bancroft Rockhounds
       
Best Goaltender
Travis Smith  Dan Sultanov Zach Levac
Bradford Bulls Meaford Knights New Tec Civics
       
Most Valuable Player
Travis Smith  Charles Andre Cypihot Rizvan Mansurov
Bradford Bulls Temiscaming Titans Bradford Rattlers
       
Best Forward Award
Ilya Badanin Rizvan Mansurov Charles Bergeron
Temiscaming Titans Bradford Rattlers Bancroft Rockhounds
       
Best Coach
Curtis Warren Patrick Drolet Denny Dubblestyne
Bradford Bulls Meaford Knights Bancroft Rockhounds
       
Most Sportsmanlike
Mikhail Kornilov Pere Luc Cere Nikolai Harris
Temiscaming Titans Temiscaming Titans Bradford Bulls
       
Best Defenseman
William Godbout Rasmus Asp Oleg Grishatov
Temiscaming Titans South Muskoka Shield Bradford Rattlers
       
Rookie of the Year Mathieu Savignac Alex Smirnov Evan Knight
  West Nippissing Almaguin Spartans Bradford Bulls
       
Most Heart
Charles Bergeron Justin Rivest Karl Klamberg
Bancroft Rockhounds Ville Marie Pirates Almaguin Spartans
 
Team Executive of the Year Pascal Labranche    
  Temiscaming Titans    
       
SOUTH DIVISION
Title Winner 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up
       
Regular Season First Place
Durham Roadrunners
 
 
(34-4-0; 68pts)
       
Best Defensive Forward
Kevin Serio Alex Andrews Chaeston Sieling
Durham Roadrunners Niagara Predators Plattsville Lakers
       
Best Goaltender
Nicholas Lewicky Braeden Derks Rahul Bola
North York Renegades Durham Roadrunners Plattsville Lakers
       
Most Valuable Player
Kory Silverio Michael Marchesan Nicholas Messier
Windsor Aces St. George Ravens St. George Ravens
       
Best Forward Award
Kory Silverio Santino Foti Michael Marchesan
Windsor Aces North York Renegades St. George Ravens
       
Best Coach
Darryl Lloyd Derrick Smith Robert Turnbull
North York Renegades Durham Roadrunners Niagara Predators
       
Most Sportsmanlike
Kory Silverio Brady Schmidt Jaden Smith
Windsor Aces Plattsville Lakers Durham Roadrunners
       
Best Defenseman
Christian Bascio Pontus Madsen  Bo Stevenson
North York Renegades Niagara Predators Northumberland Stars
       
Rookie of the Year Christian Lynch Christopher Rende Michael Simcon Serroul
  St. George Ravens North York Renegades Durham Roadrunners
       
Most Heart
Kevin Serio Christian Lynch Chaeston Sieling
Durham Roadrunners St. George Ravens Plattsville Lakers
       
Team Executive of the Year Robert Turnbull    
  Niagara Predators    
       
WEST DIVISION
Title Winner 1st Runner-up 2nd Runner-up
       
Regular Season First Place
High Prairie Red Wings
 
 
(40-1-0; 80pts)
       
Best Defensive Forward
Illias Okemow Zac Motte Gabe Blais
Edson Eagles Fox Creek Ice Kings High Prairie Red Wings
       
Best Goaltender
Kegyon Okemow Skyler Di Lallo Cole Webber
High Prairie Red Wings Northern Alberta Tomahawks Fox Creek Ice Kings
       
Most Valuable Player
Bryant Joseph Keygon Okemow Loic Dury
Northern Alberta Tomahawks High Prairie Red Wings Slave Lake Icedogs
       
Best Forward Award
Nolen Marshall Theo Cunningham Michael Marchesan
Slave Lake Icedogs High Prairie Red Wings St. George Ravens
       
Best Coach
Trent Meynard Taylor McCallum Andre Payette
High Prairie Red Wings Northern Alberta Tomahawks Fox Creek Ice Kings
       
Most Sportsmanlike
Bryant Joseph Filip Sous Zac Mott 
Northern Alberta Tomahawks Mackenzie Mountaineers Fox Creek Ice Kings
       
Best Defenseman
Darien Alook Kaden Desjarlais Tyrik Fineblanket
Fox Creek Ice Kings High Prairie Red Wings Edson Eagles
       
Rookie of the Year Filip Sous Jackson Furlotte Jisaiah Pulongbarit
  Mackenzie Mountaineers Gibbons Pioneers Northern Alberta Tomahawks
       
Most Heart
Zac Mott  Travis Kriewaldt Bryant Joseph
Fox Creek Ice Kings Gibbons Pioneers Northern Alberta Tomahawks
       
Team Executive of the Year Lauren Barr    
  Slave Lake Icedogs    

League News