View All Scores

GMHL

The Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League

2020 All-Star Showcase in Almaguin

Almaguin Spartans are excited to announce they have been selected to host the 14th Annual Greater M

 December 30th, 2019 at 8:54AM  January 6th, 2020 3:07PM

Almaguin Spartans are excited to announce they have been selected to host the 14th Annual Greater Metro Jr. A Hockey League All-Star Game. The game is set to take place January 11th, 2020 at the South River-Machar Community Centre.

Tickets will be on sale at the event. 

This year's event will be different then previous years with the All-Star and Showcase games being combined into one event.

The first game will feature all of the GMHL's top talent pursing the College Route. While the second game will be all of the players wishing to advance to professional hockey. Kicking off the night, the players will be treated to a pre-game meal at 5:15pm hosted by the Almaguin Spartans. The GMHL All-Star game and Showcase has always been popular for recruiters and scouts from higher levels of the game. 

January 11th, 2020

South River-Machar Community Centre

Team North vs. Team South (College) - 6:30PM

Team North vs Team South (Professional) - 8:40PM

North Division College Roster    
     
Name Team Position
Eloi Bouchard Temiscaming Goalie
Jarimah Clarke High Prairie Goalie
     
Artur Fokin Almaguin Defense
Alex Forcier Temiscaming Defense
Ryan Jagielski Bradford Bulls Defense
Aldus Granath Almaguin Defense
Mikhail Kornilov New Tecumseth Defense
Milan Constant Northern Alberta Defense
Marc-Andre Cayer  Ottawa Defense
     
Hughie Sheppard Bradford Bulls Forward
Maxim Potvin Ville Marie Forward
Garrett Sinclair Slave Lake Forward
Brayden Morris Bradford Rattlers Forward
Georgii Larshin Bradford Rattlers Forward
Felix Lecomte Meaford Forward
Austin Mood Flagg Slave Lake Forward
Leon Hartl Bancroft Forward
Riley Nadeau New Tecumseth Forward
Kodiak Whiteduck West Nipissing Forward
Marcus Blackned West Nipissing Forward
Jacob May South Muskoka Forward
     
Staff    
Alain Mercier Ville Marie Head Coach
Curtis Warren Bradford Bulls Assistant Coach
Ryder Prue High Prairie Assistant Coach
     
South Division College Roster    
     
Name Team Position
Zach Uppleger Windsor Goalie
Petr Sup Kingsville Goalie
     
Tyson Mitchell High Prairie Defense
Matt Searless London Defense
Jake Rooney Durham Defense
Kiril Sazonkin London Defense
Max Rath North York Defense
Adam Garaj St. George Defense
     
Kellan Rosembaum Niagara Forwards
Santin Foti North York Forwards
Dexter Gourlay Kingsville Forwards
Richard Boruta Kingsville Forwards
Evan Kentish Stack London Forwards
Josh Hall North Humberland Forwards
Nathan Ketcheson North Humberland Forwards
James Lowry Tottenham Forwards
Oldrich Matejka Tottenham Forwards
Scott Turgeon Windsor Forwards
Cameron Pickersgill Windsor Forwards
Shane Pearsall Durham Forwards
Michall Stoll Toronto Forwards
Mikal Chalifoux High Prairie Forwards 
     
Staff    
Doug Raymond   Head Coach
Terry Masterson   Assistant Coach
     
North Division Pro Team     
     
Name Team Position
Artur Veiber New Tecumseth Goalies
Trevor Babin Bradford Rattlers Goalies
     
Josh Labelle Bradford Bulls Defense
Marc Olivier Caron Ville Marie Defense
Vitezslav Klesla Bancroft Defense
Nikita Dyakun Almaguin Defense
Donovan Rich West Nipissing  Defense
Tayson Royal  Northern Alberta Defense
     
Nathan Curley Bradford Bulls Forwards
Alex Peters Ville Marie Forwards
Vincent Ethier Ville Marie Forwards
Dylan Burton Bancroft Forwards
Marc Antone Turcotte Temiscaming Forwards
Zach Maheu Temiscaming Forwards
Mike Dyke Bradford Rattlers Forwards
Jack Hilworth Meaford Forwards
Roman Kulakov New Tecumseth Forwards
Drew Anderson New Tecumseth Forwards
Stepan Skvirsky Almaguin Forwards
Ilya Zheitakov South Muskoka Forwards
     
Staff    
Sebastien Lacroix Temiscaming Head Coach
Dennis Martindale New Tecumseth  Assistant Coach
     
South Division Pro Team    
     
Name Team Position
Lane Timmons Niagara Goalies
Emmanuel Noce St. George Goalies
     
Reymond Meldenoff North Humberland Defense
David Matecha Kingsville Defense
Christian Bascio North York Defense
Dillon Hill Niagara Defense
Zac Mcinall St. George Defense
Danill Babchuk Slave Lake Defense
     
Nikko Morin North Humberland Forward
Ilias Okemow Slave Lake Forward
Layne MacKenzie Northern Alberta Forward
Yannick Ethier Temiscaming Forward
Kyle West St. George Forward
Caleb Mussat Niagara Forward
T.J. Hunter North York Forward
Dawson Cook London Forward
Zachary Dillen Kingsville Forward
Dallas Loiselle Niagara Forward
Axel Juntorp St. George Forward
Larry Yellowknee High Prairie Forward
     
Staff    
Jordan Hatziner St. George Head Coach
Darryl Lloyd North York Assistant Coach
Brian Noad Slave Lake Assistant Coach

League News

Sponsors